Mississippi GOP Wins Big Statewide

Mississippi Republicans solidified gains across the board in statewide elections Tuesday, easily holding the governor’s mansion, the very powerful lieutenant governor’s post, state Senate; and expanding to a near super majority in the House of Representatives.  Moreover, a united effort by Republican leadership succeeded in derailing a largely Democratic-driven ballot initiative to shift ultimate educational spending oversight to the state’s courts.
Highlights from Tuesday’s Mississippi election include:

  • Republican Gov. Phil Bryant was easily reelectedwith 66% of the vote to his second and last four-year term and stood side-by-side Tuesday evening with six of the other seven statewide elected officials in declaring a broad victory for the GOP here.
  • Lt. Gov. Tate Reeves, a Republican, was easily reelectedwith 60% of the vote to his second four-year term and will continue a firm control over a 33-19 Republican majority Senate.
  • House Speaker Philip Gunn and his leadership team captured at least 73 votesin the 122-member House, up from 67.  That is just one shy of the 74 “super majority” vote required to pass bills raising or cutting taxes and appropriating state dollars. There was an immediate focus on potential party switches in the Democratic ranks.
  • Republican leadership, working on a unified campaign, defeatedby a vote of 53%-47% a controversial proposal launched by Democratic-leaning education constituencies.  The referendum, called Ballot Initiative 42, would have amended the state Constitution and invited litigation to encourage the courts to second-guess education spending and policy decisions.
  • Republicans retained five other statewide offices– Secretary of State, Auditor, Agriculture Commissioner, Insurance Commissioner, and Treasurer; and Republicans kept a three-to-zero control over the Transportation Commission, whose district mirror the PSC.

For Democrats, it was the latest in a string of bruising losses over the last decade, and was particularly painful as House Democratic Minority Leader Bobby Moak of Bogue Chitto was unseated in his home district by a Republican challenger.  Two other sitting Democrats in the House: Reps. Bo Eaton and Shera Lane, also lost to Republicans, and Republicans consolidated more gains via redrawn legislative seats.  For Republicans, the singular legislative loss in the House was Rep. Brad Mayo (R-Oxford) – a rising star freshman in the House – who fell to Democratic challenger.

  • Democratic Atty. Gen. Jim Hood – the sole Democratic statewide elected official in the Deep South – held off a spirited challengeby Republican Mike Hurst; and Democrats secured control of the three-person Public Service Commission, winning the northern and central district seats.
  • Democrats gained a two-to-one majority on the Mississippi Public Service Commission.  Northern District Commissioner Brandon Presley, a Democrat, will be joined by Central District Commissioner-elect Cecil Brown, a leading Democrat in the House of Representatives whose district was dismantled during redistricting.   The two-to-one Democratic majority is likely to be particularly troubling to Mississippi Power, a South-Mississippi utility whose Kemper County, MS coal gasification plant has been highly criticized for cost overruns.  Utilities require PSC approval for rate increases.

But those Democratic wins were minor consolation to an otherwise punishing election cycle for Democrats.   Moreover, the ballot initiative appeared to fall far short of an ancillary goal of driving more traditional Democratic voters to the polls, as voter turnout appeared light across the state.

Lt. Gov. Reeves and House Speaker Gunn will spend the coming weeks tweaking their leadership teams and aligning Senate and House Committees in anticipation of the regular legislative session that begins January 5, 2016.

Below are the unofficial results from Tuesday’s contested races:

2015 General Election Results – As of November 4th, 5:30 am

Won General Election    (I) – Incumbent

Governor
95% precincts

Phil Bryant (R) (I)  X 434,966 66%
Robert Gray (D) 212,397 32%
Shawn O’Hara (Ref) 8,875 1%


Lt. Governor
95% precincts

Tim Johnson (D) 235,007 36%
Tate Reeves (R) (I)  X 392,180 60%
Ron Williams (Lib) 14,477 2%
Rosa Williams (Ref) 8,632 1%


Attorney General
95% precincts

Jim Hood (D) (I)  X 364,307 56%
Mike Hurst (R) 286,921 44%


Secretary of State
95% precincts

Charles E. Graham (D) 231,635 36%
Delbert Hosemann (R) (I)  X 397,095 61%
Randy Walker (Ref) 19,325 3%


State Auditor
95% precincts

Stacey Pickering (R) (I)  X 389,526 63%
Jocelyn Pepper Pritchett (D) 224,396 36%
Lajena Walley (Ref) 8,367 1%


Treasurer
95% precincts

Lynn Fitch (R) (I)  X 466,415 79%
Viola McFarland (Ref) 122,310 21%


Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce
95% precincts

Addie Lee Green (D) 238,543 37%
Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) (I)  X 388,147 61%
Cathy Toole (Ref) 13,314 2%


Transportation Commissioner-Northern
99% precincts

Mike Tagert (R)(I)  X 152,402 65%
Danny Woods (D) 82,620 35%


Transportation Commissioner-Central
99% precincts

Mary Coleman (D) 102,034 45%
Dick Hall (R) (I)  X 124,657 55%

 

Transportation Commissioner-Southern
95% precincts

Sheranda Atkinson (Ref) 5,265 2%
Tom King (R) (I)  X 137,448 65%
Chad Toney (D) 68,329 32%


Public Service Commissioner-Northern
99% precincts

Mike Maynard (R) 93,637 40%
Brandon Presley (D) (I)  X 142,818 60%


Public Service Commissioner – Central
 (Open/Posey)
99% precincts

Cecil Brown (D)  X 119,414 53%
Brent Bailey (R) 103,261 46%
LaTrice Notree (Ref) 2,602 1%


Public Service Commissioner – Southern 
(Open/Renfroe)
95% precincts

Tom Blanton (D) 78,035 37%
Sam Britton (R)  X 131,238 61%
Lonny Kenneth Spence (Ref) 4,315 2%


Amending the Mississippi Constitution
96% precincts

Against 331,875 52%
Approval 306,407 48%


Initiative 42 or 42A
96% precincts

Initiative 42 298,276 59%
Initiative 42 A 210,161 41%


Chancery Court Judge, 4th District, Place 2 
(Amite, Franklin, Pike, Walthall)
A new chancery judgeship was created in this district by the 2015 Legislature.  Judicial elections are non-partisan.
100% precincts

Ashley Atkinson 3,785 20%
Joe Kelly 1,277 7%
Conrad Mord 5,685 30%
Michael T. Shareef 1,964 10%
Wayne Smith  X 6,176 33%


Chancery Court Judge, 11th District, Place 3 
(Holmes, Leake, Madison, Yazoo)
A new chancery judgeship was created in this district by the 2015 Legislature.  Judicial elections are non-partisan.
79% precincts

Pearlene Jones 8,177 27%
James C. Walker 21,616 73%


Chancery Court Judge, 20th District, Place 3 
(Rankin)
A new chancery judgeship was created in this district by the 2015 Legislature.  Judicial elections are non-partisan.
60% precincts

Prentiss M. Grant 102 29%
James M. Nix 64 18%
Rusty Williard 39 11%
Haydn Roberts 142 41%


Circuit Court Judge, 12th District, Place 2 
(Forrest, Perry)
A new circuit judgeship was created in this district by the 2015 Legislature.  Judicial elections are non-partisan.
33% precincts

Charles E. Lawrence, Jr. 975 28%
Chad Shook 723 20%
Jon Mark Weathers 1,841 52%


Circuit Court Judge, 13th District, Place 2 
(Covington, Jasper, Simpson, Smith)
A new circuit judgeship was created in this district by the 2015 Legislature.  Judicial elections are non-partisan.
53% precincts

Mary K. Burnham 6,253 54%
Stanley A. Sorey 5,351 46%


Circuit Court Judge, 20th District, Place 3 
(Madison, Rankin)
A new circuit judgeship was created in this district by the 2015 Legislature.  Judicial elections are non-partisan.
67% precincts

Marlin “Marty” Miller 3,592 27%
Steve S. Ratcliff 10,972 50%
Chris Walker 5,952 27%
Michael J Wolf 1,507 7%


Senate, District 3
 (Calhoun, Pontotoc, Union)
100% precincts

Nickey Browning (R) (I)  X 12,117 77%
Christopher Stark (D) 3,603 23%


Senate, District 4
 (Alcorn, Tippah, Tishomingo)
100% precincts

Rita Potts Parks (R) (I)  X 10,360 60%
Eric Powell (D) 6,842 40%


Senate, District 7
 (Itawamba, Lee, Monroe)
100% precincts

Hob Bryan (D) (I)  X 8,284 59%
Barry Strevel (R) 5,802 41%


Senate, District 9
 (Lafayette, Tallahatchie, Yalobusha)
100% precincts

Cristen Hemmins (D) 5,836 40%
Gray Tolison (R) (I)  X 8,915 60%

 

Senate, District 14 (Attala, Carroll, Grenada, Leflore, Montgomery, Tallahatchie)
98% precincts

Lydia Graves Chassaniol (R) (I)  X 9,269 54%
Georgio Proctor (D) 4,145 24%
Donny Ryals (Ind) 3,797 22%


Senate, District 15
 (Attala, Calhoun, Choctaw, Montgomery, Oktibbeha, Webster, Winston)
100% precincts

Gary Jackson (R) (I)  X 8,205 61%
Cecil L. Simmons (D) 5,283 39%


Senate, District 22
 (Bolivar, Humphreys, Sharkey, Washington, Yazoo)
100% precincts

Eugene Buck Clarke (R) (I)  X 7,902 55%
Joseph C. Thomas, Sr. (D) 6,583 45%


Senate, District 27
 (Hinds)
97% precincts

Ponto Ronnie Downing (R) 3,107 25%
Hillman Frazier (D) (I)  X 9,508 75%


Senate, District 29 
(Hinds)
96% precincts

David Blount (D) (I)  X 10,891 79%
James Broadwater (R) 2,904 21%


Senate, District 32 
(Kemper, Lauderdale, Noxubee, Winston)
100% precincts

Sampson Jackson (D) (I)  X 8,706 67%
Don Wiggins (R) 4,365 33%


Senate, District 33 
(Clarke, Lauderdale)
100% precincts

Chase Callahan (D) 3,788 25%
Videt Carmichael (R) (I)  X 11,403 75%


Senate, District 37 
(Adams, Amite, Franklin, Pike)
100% precincts

Bob Dearing (D) 7,958 50%
Melanie Sojourner (R) (I) 8,038 50%


Senate, District 38 
(Adams, Amite, Pike, Walthall, Wilkinson)
Open/Butler, Dem
100% precincts

Bente Hess Johnson (Ind) 3,104 19%
Dennis Quinn (R) 3,487 21%
Tammy Felder Witherspoon (D)  X 9,987 60%


Senate, District 39 
(Lawrence, Lincoln, Simpson)
100% precincts

Sally Doty (R) (I)  X 10,687 64%
Michael Smith (D) 6,109 36%


Senate, District 41 
(Covington, Forrest, Jefferson Davis, Lamar, Marion)
66% precincts

Reggie Blackledge (D) 4,988 36%
Joey Fillingane (R) (I)  X 8,833 64%


Senate, District 42 
(Jones)
100% precincts

Johnny Ishmel Henry (D) 2,065 14%
Chris McDaniel (R) (I)  X 12,489 86%


Senate, District 43 
(George, Greene, Stone, Wayne)
Incumbent Gandy (R) defeated in the primary
100% precincts

Dennis DeBar (R)   X 12,019 76%
Towana A. Wright (D) 3,826 24%

 

Senate, District 45 (Forrest, Perry)
100% precincts

Billy Hudson (R) (I)  X 11,126 87%
Eli Jackson (Ref) 1,701 13%


Senate, District 47
 (Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River, Stone)
Open/Smith, Rep
68% precincts

Jimmy Bo Alawine (D) 1,465 21%
Joseph Mike Seymour (R)  X 5,607 79%


Senate, District 48 
(Harrison)
100% precincts

Deborah Dawkins (D) (I)  X 4,963 53%
Walter Crapps (R) 4,337 47%


Senate, District 51 
(Jackson)
100% precincts

Boyd T. Kendall (Lib) 1,704 17%
Mike Watson (R) (I)  X 8,366 83%


House, District 1 
(Alcorn, Tishomingo)
100% precincts

Lester Bubba Carpenter (R) (I)  X 5,139 67%
Lisa Benderman Wigginton, (D) 2,581 33%


House, District 2 
(Alcorn)
100% precincts

Nick Bain (D) (I)  X 4,732 76%
Billy Miller 1,512 24%


House of Representatives
, District 3 (Alcorn, Prentiss)
100% precincts

Lauren Childers (D) 2,754 42%
William Tracy Arnold (R) (I)  X 3,734 58%


House of Representatives, District 9 
(Coahoma, Panola, Quitman, Tate, Tunica)
Open/Burnett, Dem
100% precincts

Cedric Burnett (D)  X 4,369 70%
Christopher Thomas, Sr. (R) 1,856 30%


House of Representatives
, District 10 (Lafayette, Panola, Tallahatchie)
100% precincts

Ken Daugherty (Ind) 1,934 24%
Nolan Mettetal (R) (I)  X 6,113 76%


House of Representatives
, District 12 (Lafayette)
100% precincts

J. P. Jay Hughes, Jr. (D)  X 2,439 55%
Brad Mayo (R) (I) 1,983 45%


House of Representatives
, District 13 (Benton, Lafayette, Marshall, Union)
100% precincts

Justin Cluck (D) 3,095 41%
Steve Massengill (R) (I)  X 4,408 59%


House of Representatives, District 17
 (Lee)
Open/Aldridge, Rep
100 precincts

Charles Penson (D) 1,376 24%
Shane Aguirre (R)  X 4,354 76%


House of Representatives, District 19 
(Itawamba, Lee, Tishomingo)
100% precincts

Randy Boyd (R)  X 4,921 62%
Clint Gannon (D) 2,953 38%


House of Representatives, District 20 
(Lowndes, Monroe)
100% precincts

Chris Brown (R) (I)  X 2,487 36%
William Bo Miller (D) 4,505 64%


House of Representatives, District 21 
(Itawamba, Monroe)
100% precincts

Donnie Bell (R) (I)  X 4,000 60%
Aaron L. Loden (D) 2,672 40%


House of Representatives, District 25 
(Coahoma, DeSoto, Tunica)
Incumbent Alday (R) defeated in the primary
100% precincts

Dan Eubanks (R)  X 2,233 74%
Harold D. Harris (D) 798 26%


House of Representatives, District 27 
(Attala, Leake, Madison, Yazoo)
Open/Smith, Dem
100% precincts

Ricky Dewayne Gill (R) 1,596 28%
Kenneth Walker (D)  X 4,106 72%


House of Representatives, District 33 
(Lafayette, Tallahatchie, Yalobusha)
100% precincts

Jerrerico Chambers (R) 1,681 23%
Tommy Reynolds (D) (I)  X 5,527 77%


House of Representatives, District 35 
(Choctaw, Grenada, Oktibbeha, Webster)
100% precincts

Joey Hood (R) (I)  X 4,383 57%
Patrick Warner (D) 3,273 43%


House of Representatives, District 39 
(Lowndes)
100% precincts

James E. Samuel, Sr. (D) 1,628 25%
Jeffrey Smith (R) (I)  X 4,864 75%


House of Representatives, District 40
 (DeSoto)
Incumbent Nelson (R) defeated in the primary
100% precincts

Ashley Henley (R)  X 1,164 68%
Hester Jackson-McCray 543 32%


House of Representatives, District 42
 (Kemper, Lauderdale, Noxubee)
Incumbent Dickson (D) defeated in primary
100% precincts

Dorothy Baker Hines (Ind) 1,628 23%
Carl Mickens (D)  X 5,414 77%


House of Representatives, District 43
 (Kemper, Noxubee, Winston)
Open/Evans, Dem
100% precincts

Paul Millsaps (D) 1,807 36%
Loyd Rob Roberson (R)  X 3,192 64%


House of Representatives, District 46
 (Attala, Carroll, Grenada, Leflore, Montgomery)
Open/Howell, Rep
97% precincts

Karl Oliver (R)  X 4,539 60%
Ken Strachan (D) 3,041 40%


House of Representatives, District 48
 (Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Holmes, Humphreys, Leake)
100% precincts

Jill Butler (D) 1,894 31%
Jason White (R) (I)  X 4,286 69%


House of Representatives, District 53
 (Amite, Franklin, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike)
97% precincts

Vince Mangold (R)  X 4,153 56%
Bobby Moak (D) (I) 3,253 44%


House of Representatives, District 62
 (Copiah, Rankin, Simpson)
100% precincts

Tom Weathersby (R) (I)  X 4,551 80%
Stephen Wilson (D) 1,144 20%


House of Representatives, District 70
 (Hinds, Rankin)
Open/Evans, Dem
94% precincts

James Perry (R) 740 15%
Kathy Sykes (D)  X 4,221 85%


House of Representatives, District 75
 (Scott)
100% precincts

Vance Cox (R) 2,179 36%
Tom Miles (D) (I)  X 3,814 64%


House of Representatives, District 78
 (Neshoba, Newton, Scott)
100% precincts

Wallace Pogue (D) 2,443 36%
Randy Rushing (R) (I)  X 4,388 64%


House of Representatives, District 79 
(Covington, Jones, Smith)
100% precincts

Blaine Bo Eaton (D) (I) 4,397 50%
Mark Tullos (R) 4,423 50%


House of Representatives, District 83 
(Clarke, Lauderdale)
92% precincts

William Bond Compton, Jr. (D) 1,285 19%
Greg Snowden (R) (I)  X 5,322 81%


House of Representatives, District 86 
(Clarke, Perry, Wayne)
100% precincts

Shane Barnett (R)  X 4,136 54%
Sherra Hillman Lane (D) (I) 3,483 46%


House of Representatives, District 87
 (Jasper, Jones, Newton)
Open/Stringer, Dem
100% precincts

Chris Johnson (R)  X 4,387 80%
Paul B. Johnson (Ind) 1,075 20%


House of Representatives, District 90
 (Covington, Forrest, Jefferson Davis, Marion, Simpson)
Open/Warren, Dem
79% precincts

John Pope (D) 3,408 46%
Noah Sanford (R) 3,963 54%


House of Representatives, District 91
 (Copiah, Covington, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, Simpson)
58% precincts

Charles Bufkin (R) 1,834 36%
Bob Evans (D) (I)  X 2,897 61%


House of Representatives, District 93
 (Forrest, Hancock, Harrison, Lamar, Pearl River, Stone)
60% precincts

Billy Joe Ladner (D) 541 22%
Timmy Ladner (R) (I)  X 1,908 78%


House of Representatives, District 97
 (Adams, Amite, Franklin, Lawrence, Pike, Walthall)
100% precincts

Sam Mims (R) (I)  X 5,353 68%
Kitty Sasser (D) 2,470 32%


House of Representatives, District 102
 (Forrest, Lamar)
100% precincts

Toby Barker (R) (I)  X 3,334 73%
Taylor Brinkley (D) 1,254 27%


House of Representatives, District 105
 (Forrest, George, Greene, Perry, Wayne)
Open/DeBar, Rep
100% precincts

Dennis Cochran (D) 3,169 43%
Roun McNeal (R)  X 4,140 57%


House of Representatives, District 107
 (Forrest, George, Jackson, Stone)
69% precincts

Austin Howell (D) 1,293 24%
Doug McLeod (R) (I)  X 4,108 76%


House of Representatives, District 108
 (Pearl River)
100% precincts

Mark Formby (R) (I)  X 3,044 77%
Leavern Guy (D) 893 23%


House of Representatives, District 109
 (George, Jackson)
100% precincts

Manly Barton (R) (I)  X 4,188 88%
Joshua Hardy (Lib) 586 12%


House of Representatives, District 111
 (Jackson)
100% precincts

Charles Busby (R) (I)  X 3,691 77%
Key Sims (D) 1,101 23%


House of Representatives, District 121 
(Harrison)
100% precincts

Carolyn Crawford (R) (I)  X 3,273 67%
Brian Pearse (D) 1,612 33%


House of Representatives, District 122 
(Hancock)
100% precincts  (The Sun Herald newspaper has declared Baria won)

David Baria (D) (I)  X 2,280 50%
Mickey Lagasse (R) 2,235 50%